Landscape design
A scaled plan and 3D preview built around how you use your yard, the sun it gets and Raleigh's red clay.
Typical range$850 to $2,400
4.9 from 186 Google reviews · NC Landscape Contractor Lic. #1873
Landscape design, stone patios and weekly lawn care from one licensed local team. You see the plan in 3D before we dig.
Design, build and care under one roof, so nothing falls between contractors. Most projects start with a free walk-through of your yard.
A scaled plan and 3D preview built around how you use your yard, the sun it gets and Raleigh's red clay.
Typical range$850 to $2,400Paver and natural stone patios, walkways, seat walls and fire pits, set on a compacted base that won't shift.
Typical range$9,500 to $45,000Native and proven plants grouped by water need, with amended soil so roots actually take.
Typical range$2,500 to $12,000French drains, dry creek beds and regrading that move storm water away from your foundation for good.
Typical range$3,200 to $14,000Mowing, edging, blowing and seasonal fescue care from the same crew every week.
Typical range$45 to $85 per visitWarm LED path, uplight and patio lighting on a timer, with a 5-year fixture warranty.
Typical range$3,800 to $11,000Big landscaping jobs go wrong when nobody owns the whole picture. At Greenway, the person who designs your yard walks the job every week until it's done.

A 3D design preview of your yard, so you can change your mind on screen instead of in the dirt.
Your proposal lists every material and every line item. The number we sign is the number you pay.
No day-labor subcontractors. Every installer is on our payroll and trained on our standards.
We plan for clay soil, humid summers and the occasional ice storm, so your yard looks good in year five too.
If a plant we installed dies within a year, we replace it. No forms, no arguing about watering.
I grew up mowing lawns in Garner and studied horticulture at NC State. After a few years at a big commercial firm, I missed seeing people actually enjoy the spaces we built.
Greenway started in 2011 with one trailer and a handful of neighbors who trusted me with their back yards. Most of them are still clients today.
We stay small enough that I still walk every design myself. If you call the office, there's a good chance you'll talk to me.
A clear path with no surprises. You'll always know what's next and what it costs.
A free visit to see the space, hear what you want and talk honestly about budget.
A scaled plan and visual preview. Two rounds of changes are included.
Every material and line item in writing. No pressure to sign.
Our own crew, a set schedule and a text update at the end of every work day.
We walk the finished yard with you and leave a simple care calendar.
Most patio and planting projects are finished in one to three weeks once we break ground.
Plan My ProjectA few projects from the last two seasons, from full back yard builds to simple front entries.






We ask every client for honest feedback when the job is done.
“Daniel took a soggy, sloped back yard and turned it into the place we spend every evening. The drainage alone was worth it. Not one puddle since.”
“The 3D preview sold us. What they built looks exactly like the design, down to where the lights hit the oak.”
“Same crew every week and they actually notice things, like a sprinkler head that broke. Our lawn has never looked this good.”
“Three bids, and theirs was the only one that listed every material. Final bill matched to the dollar.”
“Two shrubs didn't make it through the summer. They swapped them out without me even asking.”
“Clean job site every single day. My neighbors asked for their number before the patio was even done.”
Big outdoor projects don't have to happen all at once.
On projects over $5,000. Pre-qualify in about a minute with no impact on your credit.
We design the whole yard once, then build it in phases you can afford.
Our thanks, on any design or install project.
Based in North Raleigh and serving homes within about 30 minutes. Lawn care routes run daily in every town listed.
Planting refreshes usually run $2,500 to $12,000. Paver patios typically land between $9,500 and $45,000 depending on size, stone and walls. Your proposal is a fixed price, so the number you sign is the number you pay.
Yes. If we build the project, your design fee is credited in full against the install.
Design takes two to three weeks. Most installs take one to three weeks once we break ground. We book about four to six weeks out in spring, so fall and winter are great times to plan.
Any tree, shrub or perennial we install is guaranteed for one year. If it dies, we replace it at no charge. Hardscapes carry a 3-year workmanship warranty.
Yes. We hold NC Landscape Contractor license #1873, carry general liability and workers' comp, and pull permits when the job needs them.
Projects over $5,000 qualify for 0% financing for 18 months. Pre-qualifying takes about a minute and won't affect your credit score.
Yes. Raleigh clay holds water, so drainage is a big part of our work. We use French drains, dry creek beds and regrading, and we show you where the water will go before we start.

A free, unhurried consultation with a designer. No sales pitch, just honest ideas and a real budget range.